Privacy

Clipped Az is a privately owned mobile dog wash and dog grooming business and is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via our website.

How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

When you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website located at https://clippedaz.com.au (Website), including through Contact Us, Bookings, When you contact us via telephone, Whether in writing or electronically and as otherwise required to manage our business. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, your postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information. Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  1. offer and provide you with our goods and services;
  2. manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
  3. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  4. otherwise to manage our business.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure. We may disclose personal information  to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our business so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Direct Marketing

We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting us on our number or contact form.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website. This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing. We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact us on the number on the home page or contact form. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001,Telephone: 1300 363 992,Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au